All integrations
QuickBooks Online logo

QuickBooks Online

Accounting & FinancePayments & Billing

Run your QuickBooks Online books from a workflow: invoice customers and email the invoices from QuickBooks, record payments, bills, expenses and deposits, keep customers, vendors and products up to date, and pull profit and loss, balance sheet, cash flow and aging reports. Connects with your own Intuit developer app.

79 actions7 triggers

Triggers

Kick off a workflow when something happens in QuickBooks Online.

New QuickBooks customerRuns when a customer is added in QuickBooks Online.
New QuickBooks vendorRuns when a vendor is added in QuickBooks Online.
New QuickBooks invoiceRuns when an invoice is created in QuickBooks Online.
QuickBooks invoice paidRuns when a customer payment pays off an invoice in QuickBooks Online.
New QuickBooks paymentRuns when a customer payment is recorded in QuickBooks Online.
New QuickBooks billRuns when a bill is entered in QuickBooks Online.
New QuickBooks estimateRuns when an estimate is created in QuickBooks Online.

Actions

Steps your workflow can run in QuickBooks Online.

Get QuickBooks company infoRead the connected company's name, legal name, address, contact details, country and fiscal year start.
List QuickBooks accountsList accounts from the chart of accounts, optionally narrowed by type, classification or name. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Create a QuickBooks accountAdd an account to the chart of accounts, such as a new bank account or expense category. QuickBooks accounts can't be deleted, only made inactive in QuickBooks.
List QuickBooks customersList customers, optionally narrowed by name, email or when they last changed. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks customerRetrieve a single customer by ID from QuickBooks Online.
Create a QuickBooks customerCreate a new customer in QuickBooks Online.
Update a QuickBooks customerChange a customer's details. Only the fields you fill in change; the rest keep their values.
Deactivate a QuickBooks customerMake a customer inactive, which is how QuickBooks removes one: it disappears from lists and pickers, and its transactions stay on the books.
List QuickBooks vendorsList vendors (suppliers), optionally narrowed by name or when they last changed. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks vendorRetrieve a single vendor (supplier) by ID.
Create a QuickBooks vendorAdd a vendor (supplier) you buy from and pay bills to.
Update a QuickBooks vendorChange a vendor's details. Only the fields you fill in change; the rest keep their values.
Deactivate a QuickBooks vendorMake a vendor inactive, which is how QuickBooks removes one: it disappears from lists and pickers, and its transactions stay on the books.
List QuickBooks itemsList products and services, optionally narrowed by type, name or SKU. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks itemRetrieve a single product or service by ID, including its price, accounts and, for inventory, quantity on hand.
Create a QuickBooks itemAdd a product or service to sell or buy. Service and inventory items need an income account; inventory items also need an asset account, an expense account and a starting quantity.
Update a QuickBooks itemChange a product or service. Only the fields you fill in change. Set Active to No to retire the item, which is how QuickBooks removes one.
List QuickBooks invoicesList invoices, optionally narrowed by customer, payment status, date or number. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks invoiceRetrieve a single invoice by ID from QuickBooks Online.
Create a QuickBooks invoiceCreate an invoice for a customer, with one line from the line fields or several from Line items. It isn't emailed; use 'Send a QuickBooks invoice' for that.
Update a QuickBooks invoiceChange an invoice's dates, number, terms, messages or lines. Only the fields you fill in change.
Send a QuickBooks invoiceEmail an invoice to the customer from QuickBooks, with a link to pay it online when the company takes online payments.
Void a QuickBooks invoiceVoid an invoice: its amounts become zero and 'Voided' is added to its memo, but it stays on record, unlike deleting it.
Delete a QuickBooks invoiceDelete an invoice permanently. Payments applied to it must be removed first.
Get a QuickBooks invoice PDFSave an invoice as the PDF a customer would receive, styled by the company's invoice template. Later steps can attach or email the file.
List QuickBooks paymentsList customer payments, optionally narrowed by customer or date. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks paymentRetrieve a single customer payment by ID, including the invoices it paid.
Create a QuickBooks paymentRecord a payment in QuickBooks Online, optionally linked to an invoice.
Void a QuickBooks paymentVoid a payment: its amount becomes zero and the invoices it paid are open again. A payment that was already deposited can't be voided until the deposit is deleted.
List QuickBooks billsList bills from vendors, optionally narrowed by vendor, payment status or date. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks billRetrieve a single bill by ID, including its open balance.
Create a QuickBooks billRecord a bill a vendor sent you, to pay later with 'Pay a QuickBooks bill'. Give one line by category or by product, or several in Line items.
Update a QuickBooks billChange a bill's dates, number, terms, memo or lines. Only the fields you fill in change.
Delete a QuickBooks billDelete a bill permanently. Payments made against it must be deleted first.
Pay a QuickBooks billRecord paying a bill, by check from a bank account or with a credit card. Without an amount, the bill's whole open balance is paid.
Create a QuickBooks expenseRecord money already spent: a card charge, a check or a cash purchase. Give one line by category, or several in Line items.
List QuickBooks expensesList expenses (checks, card charges and cash purchases), optionally narrowed by date. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
List QuickBooks estimatesList estimates (quotes), optionally narrowed by customer or date. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks estimateRetrieve a single estimate by ID, including its status.
Create a QuickBooks estimateCreate an estimate (quote) for a customer, with one line from the line fields or several from Line items.
Update a QuickBooks estimateChange an estimate, or mark it accepted, closed or rejected. Only the fields you fill in change.
Send a QuickBooks estimateEmail an estimate to the customer from QuickBooks.
Get a QuickBooks estimate PDFSave an estimate as the PDF a customer would receive. Later steps can attach or email the file.
Delete a QuickBooks estimateDelete an estimate permanently. An invoice made from it must be deleted first.
Convert a QuickBooks estimate to an invoiceInvoice an accepted estimate: creates an invoice with the estimate's customer and lines, linked back to it, and QuickBooks closes the estimate.
List QuickBooks sales receiptsList sales receipts (sales paid for on the spot), optionally narrowed by customer or date. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Get a QuickBooks sales receiptRetrieve a single sales receipt by ID.
Create a QuickBooks sales receiptRecord a sale that was paid for at the time, so no invoice is needed. Give one line from the line fields or several from Line items.
Send a QuickBooks sales receiptEmail a sales receipt to the customer from QuickBooks.
Void a QuickBooks sales receiptVoid a sales receipt: its amounts become zero and 'Voided' is added to its memo, but it stays on record.
Get a QuickBooks sales receipt PDFSave a sales receipt as the PDF a customer would receive. Later steps can attach or email the file.
Create a QuickBooks credit memoGive a customer credit, for a return or an overcharge, that can be applied to their invoices with 'Create a QuickBooks payment'.
List QuickBooks credit memosList credit memos, optionally narrowed by customer or date. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Send a QuickBooks credit memoEmail a credit memo to the customer from QuickBooks.
Create a QuickBooks refund receiptRefund a customer: record money paid back to them out of a bank account.
Create a QuickBooks purchase orderOrder goods or services from a vendor. Give one line by product or by category, or several in Line items.
Get a QuickBooks purchase orderRetrieve a single purchase order by ID, including whether it's still open.
List QuickBooks purchase ordersList purchase orders, optionally narrowed by date. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Send a QuickBooks purchase orderEmail a purchase order to the vendor from QuickBooks.
Create a QuickBooks vendor creditRecord a credit or refund a vendor owes you, which can be applied against their bills.
Create a QuickBooks journal entryPost a journal entry. The simple form moves an amount from a credit account to a debit account; Line items takes any number of lines. Debits and credits must balance.
List QuickBooks journal entriesList journal entries, optionally narrowed by date or number. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Create a QuickBooks depositRecord a bank deposit. The simple form deposits an amount from an account such as an income account; Line items can also deposit payments waiting in Undeposited Funds.
Create a QuickBooks transferMove money between two of the company's accounts, such as checking to savings.
Create a QuickBooks time activityLog time an employee or contractor worked, optionally billable to a customer.
List QuickBooks time activitiesList logged time, optionally narrowed by date or billing status. Returns one page; use start_position to get the next.
Attach a file in QuickBooksUpload a file, such as a receipt or a signed contract, and attach it to a transaction or contact. Up to 100MB.
Add a note in QuickBooksAttach a text note to a transaction or contact.
List QuickBooks attachmentsList the files and notes attached to one transaction or contact.
Download a QuickBooks attachmentSave a file attached in QuickBooks so later steps can use it.
Delete a QuickBooks transactionDelete any transaction, attachment or note permanently: a payment, expense, journal entry, deposit and so on. Transactions linked to others must be unlinked first. Customers, vendors, items and accounts can't be deleted, only deactivated.
Get a QuickBooks profit and loss reportIncome, expenses and net income for a period, as rows a workflow can loop over and totals by section (Income, Expenses, NetIncome...).
Get a QuickBooks balance sheetAssets, liabilities and equity as of the end date, as rows and totals by section.
Get a QuickBooks cash flow statementCash in and out over a period by operating, investing and financing activity, as rows and totals by section.
Get a QuickBooks accounts receivable aging reportWhat customers owe, bucketed by how overdue it is: one row per customer, or per open invoice when detailed.
Get a QuickBooks accounts payable aging reportWhat the company owes vendors, bucketed by how overdue it is: one row per vendor, or per open bill when detailed.
Run a QuickBooks reportRun any QuickBooks report by name, with its options as Intuit documents them, such as a trial balance, general ledger or sales by customer.
List QuickBooks changesEverything of the chosen kinds created, changed or deleted since a moment in the last 30 days, in one call. Deleted records come back with status 'Deleted' and only their Id. Up to 1,000 records per kind.
Run a QuickBooks queryRun a query in QuickBooks' own query language, e.g. SELECT * FROM Invoice WHERE Balance > '0' ORDERBY DueDate MAXRESULTS 50. The matching records come back under 'records' whatever their kind; a SELECT COUNT(*) comes back under 'count'.

Connect in a few clicks

Authenticate once and every action and trigger for the app is ready to drop into a workflow. No glue code, no maintenance.

Automate across your stack

Chain apps together with triggers, actions, and logic that move data between your tools automatically, so work happens without you.

Secure by default

Credentials are encrypted and scoped per workspace. Connect the tools your team already trusts with confidence.

Automate QuickBooks Online with Lodol.

Connect QuickBooks Online and build your first workflow in minutes. No credit card required.

Free plan available · No credit card required